Introduction

This privacy policy covers all personal information we hold, that is, information, or an opinion, about a customer, whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. This includes information we have collected from people through our stores, over the phone through our customer service centres and over the internet.

Privacy Statement

Beyond CMS takes your privacy very seriously. We consistently monitor and update our state of the art website security system to protect our customers at all cost. This is achieved primarily through the use of the industry standard SSL encryption technology. This technology encrypts all your personal information as well as user and credit card data which prevents it from being intercepted over the Internet. Finally, we will never share or sell your personal information, including your email address, to other companies for any reason, except as required by law.

Beyond CMS reserves the right to review its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our Web site. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

Your personal information is important to us

Beyond CMS recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. This Privacy Policy complies with the Privacy Act 1988.

This includes utilising any facilities via the web sites.

Privacy

  • Customer agrees to Beyond CMS collecting, using and disclosing information about Customer of the kind referred to in clause 16(c) for various purposes, including to:
    • supply the Products and services to Customer and the management of Customer’s account;
    • communicate with Customer about the Products and services which Beyond CMS or its partners or affiliates may provide to Customer;
    • implement these Terms and any Sales Contract; and
    • comply with relevant laws.
  • Beyond CMS, at the written request of Customer, will:
    • provide Customer with access to any personal information relating to Customer held by Beyond CMS; and
    • correct or amend any personal information relating to Customer held by Beyond CMS which is inaccurate or out of date.
  • Beyond CMS will handle Customer’s personal information in accordance with relevant laws.

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered on Beyond CMS Web site operated by Beyond CMS. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Beyond CMS Web site. Usage of the Web site is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Collecting information about you

Beyond CMS will not collect any personal information about you without your consent. We only collect personal information that you tell us about yourself . If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

When we communicate with you

We may contact you at the email or other address which you provide to us in order to provide you with updated information about our Web site, contact you in relation to your account or an order which you have placed or provide you with other information about our products and services. If you do not wish to receive this, you may remove your name from our list by visiting our Web site and following the instructions, or e-mail us at info@beyondcms.com.au. Please allow 2 days for this to be processed.

Links to external websites

This site contains links to other sites. Beyond CMS is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of sites that are linked to this site via hyperlinks, banner advertising or otherwise. Please take care at all times to check whose site you are visiting.

Confidentiality

You should not send any information or material that you consider to be confidential or proprietary, to Beyond CMS or any other person, through this Web site. Any information or material sent to Beyond CMS at, or through this Web site, is deemed to be not confidential. You are deemed to grant to Beyond CMS an unrestricted, irrevocable licence to use, reproduce, display, perform, modify, transmit and distribute all materials or information sent by you to or through this Web site. Beyond CMS is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques that you send to Beyond CMS, for any purpose.

Collecting information

When we collect personal information from an customer, we will ensure that we do so in a fair manner and that we let the customer know where and how to contact our organisation. We will only collect information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

Whenever we collect personal information from third parties concerning a customer, we will take reasonable steps to advise that customer as soon as is practicable.

We will advise customers of the purposes for which their personal information is collected.

If we collect sensitive information (as defined under the Act), we will treat it with the utmost security and confidentiality. We will ensure that it is not collected for any purposes, other than those for which we have obtained the customer’s consent, unless the law requires otherwise, or other exceptional circumstances prevail as described under the Act.

Where an customer chooses not to provide requested information, we will advise that customer of what impact this non-disclosure may have. For example, withholding certain information may limit our ability to market relevant offers or services to customers.

What we collect

The personal information we collect is in most cases supplied by you when you register your details, place an order or provide feedback to us. Generally, the information we collect includes your name, address, delivery address, phone number and e-mail address.

Our site’s registration form requires users to give us potentially sensitive personal information (e.g. your name, email address and credit card number). We use your IP address to help diagnose possible problems and to administer our Web site. Your IP address is used to help identify you and your shopping cart on an impersonal, confidential basis. We use cookies for purposes such as basket content tracking but never for any personally identifiable function. This information is not given, sold, traded, or in any other way passed along to any outside or third party source. Beyond CMS is committed to respecting the privacy and desire for anonymity of our visitors and customers. All information given to Beyond CMS is for the purpose of completing a transaction and remains confidential.

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a packet of information that allows the server (the computer that houses the web site) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer.

When you use one of our web sites, we send you a temporary cookie that gives you a unique identification number. A different identification number is sent each time you use our web sites. Cookies do not identify customer users, although they do identify a user’s browser type and your Internet Service Provider (ISP).

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions. If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use our web sites.

Collection of credit card details

Customer’s credit card details are collect at check out to bill for the products and services. Beyond CMS uses Stripe to as Internet Payment Gateway provider. Beyond CMS does not have access to customer credit card details and credit card security is under strict control of Verisign and the acquiring bank. Customer’s credit card number must beentered each time the customer selects online credit card payment for each new order.

Survey

We may offer online surveys that ask visitors for demographic, behavioral, opinion or geographical information. All surveys are strictly voluntary and do not require completion in order to perform any function on www.beyondcms.com.au.We may use this data to tailor our visitor’s experience at our site, showing them content that we think they might be interested in, or displaying content according to their preferences. Only impersonal information such as this is potentially shared with advertisers on an aggregate, impersonal and customer unidentifiable basis.

Security Statement

The Beyond CMS web servers use sophisticated encryption when accepting and transmitting your secure information. The use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology is presently the safest way to send credit card information over the Internet. Information is encrypted on your computer, then decrypted when we receive it on our end, preventing anyone from accessing any information in between your computers and our servers. To ensure your security, we recommend the use of SSL-capable browsers, like Netscape 3.0 or Internet Explorer 3.0 or higher. If for any reason you do not feel safe and secure while placing an order on our website PLEASE give us a call and one of our representatives can help you place your order over the phone.

Security

Our goal is to protect the personal information collected by Beyond CMS and its businesses. Personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required.

We will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes, to safeguard personal information.

We are committed to keeping secure the personal information you provide to us. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have a range of physical and technology policies in place to provide a robust security environment. We ensure the on-going adequacy of these measures by regularly reviewing them.

Our online security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • encrypting data sent from your computer to our systems during Internet transactions and customer access codes transmitted across networks;
  • employing firewalls, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to prevent unauthorised persons and viruses from entering our systems; and

We will take all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely. In particular, we want you to feel confident in dealing with us on the Internet. For many of our customers, we realise this an unfamiliar way of buying products and services.

Only specific employees or sub-contractors in our customer service, marketing, store, warehouse systems and IT areas have access to our customers’ personal information, and only under strict controls and procedures.

Our e-commerce sites use a process called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. We use industry standard 128 bit encryption.

SSL locks all critical information passed from you to us, such as payment information, in an encrypted envelope, making it extremely difficult for this information to be intercepted.

Storage and security of customer’s personal information

Beyond CMS will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Beyond CMS will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. Beyond CMS may use overseas facilities to process or back up its information and as a result, may transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities for storage. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security. For the purposes of viewing our Web site you will have a user name and password. You are responsible for the security and confidentiality of your password and log-in information.

Disclosing information

We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

This means that personal information may be disclosed:

  • for the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that the customer would reasonably expect,
  • where we have the consent of the customer to do so,
  • as required by law, or
  • under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.

Beyond CMS may disclose necessary information to implement our terms of service, protect the rights, property or personal safety of another user, any member of the public or Beyond CMS, or if our assets and operations are transferred to another party as a going concern. Beyond CMS may occasionally sends you information and product updates which you have requested.

Unauthorised disclosure or access

Beyond CMS views unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by our employees, contractors or agents, as a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action (which may include disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases.

Access to personal information

Customers will be able to access their personal information upon request by contacting us.